Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anybody used Kell System portable server cabinets ?

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for feed back on http://www.kellsystems.co.uk/ - Kell portable server cabinets
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 22851480
They look amazing, the demo online showing how much they reduce noise is great.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chesterzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22851843
yeah im running one of there acoustic racks, to be honest im not really that impressed.

They look great but there ability to dissipate hot air wasn't what I had hoped for.

We ended up half populating the cabinet with servers and then we had to leave the doors open to get adequate cooling.

Hope this helps!

Cheers
0