Solved

Outlook Address Book with Citrix

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Citrix Environment and using Outlook 2003. Our users are unable to add their Contacts as an email address book. The option is greyed out. I am aware how to do this in a Desktop Environemnt but not Citrix. Can anyone help.

THanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mitre-technical
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22839944
it sounds to me like group policy or permission might be diabling this function..

when you say add their contacts as an email address book..you mean add contacts to theier address book?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitre-technical
ID: 22839984
Sorry, I wasnt clear. if you right click the users Contacts > Properties > Outlook Address Book there is an option here that adds the contacts folder to the address book. So when the users click To on an email they can select their contacts from here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22840008
could you do a screen shot please
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mitre-technical
ID: 22840048
See attached - BUT for the users the box is greyed out
screenshot.doc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22840096
u mean rather than admin?

set the user/s up in the delegation and then try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitre-technical
ID: 22841447
Dont want to mess about with permissions at this stage
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 22846563
From http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP052421351033.aspx:

... the Show this folder as an e-mail address book check box is unavailable.

Make sure the Outlook Address Book is installed by doing the following:

On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
Under Directory, click View or change existing directories, and then click Next.
If Outlook Address Book is not listed, click Add.
Click Additional Address Books, and then click Next.
Click Outlook Address Book, and then click Next.
Click Finish, and then restart Outlook.

Also: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197577

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=834440&page=1
0