Solved

Current date is shown after query run

Posted on 2008-10-30
15
151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
SQL Server 2005

In management studion, current date is being shown after query is run. Previousl it used to show number of rows affected. Probably I have changed some setting. What did I change. How to resolve the issue.

0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22839622
can you show what you get exactly?

I only know about this kind of output:
SQL Server Execution Times:
   CPU time = 0 ms,  elapsed time = 1 ms.
SQL Server parse and compile time: 
   CPU time = 0 ms, elapsed time = 1 ms.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 22839813

There are two tab.

1. Result
2. Message

I am updating a table.
16 rows updated.

The query shows current date in result pane. When I click message tab, I can see 16 rows updated.

The result tab should not have been shown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 22839830
It seems that I have left

select getdate() somewhere, because the problem is removed right now.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22839873
Yeah, you probably just had a select getdate() or a print getdate() in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 22840139
No.

I executed this

Insert count (count_code, count_name,active_tag)
values ('0875MLT','08.75/s Multi','Y')

mateen.bmp
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 300 total points
ID: 22840159
Is there a trigger on the Count table that does a select getdate()?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 22840193
please check for a trigger for table your inserted into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 22840330
You are absolutely right.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22840333
thought it might be....
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22840387
Hmmm...that doesn't seem right to do that.  :(
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22840418
unless you disagree that chapmandew posted the same information 4 minutes before me, I suggest that this question get's reopened for at least a points split

angel eyes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 22847793
OK. Please re open and distribute the points 50/50.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 31511600
It was my mistake.
0