Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA 2004 Server Logs FTP and PPTP failues with error code 0xC0040011 (FWX_E_IS_BUSY)

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 rules on the ISA Server mangament console that allow Outbound FTP(21) and PPTP(1723). When I attempt to connect to a FTP site, or a VPN connection from one of the client computers connected to the ISA server, the ISA server allows the outbound connection, but fails with the error message "A connection was dropped because there are too many pending connection requests". The error code is 0xC0040011, and a description of FWX_E_IS_BUSY. This was working until about a week ago, but I cannot find any updates around that time that may have caused this to start failing.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisHammond56
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 22846676
you can get around this by turning off flood protection.... ofcourse, this may not be the best thing if your network is getting flooded - but it may get you out of a tizz until you can sort out the source of your issue. (and it may just be one client that is inadvertantly flooding, due to something screwy anyway - dont necessarily jump to the conclusion that its somthing malcious)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22846901
If you are on SBS2003 with ISA2004 - you need to have upgraded ISA to SP3 if you have not already done so. ISA2004 SP2 had a number of bugs in it with SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisHammond56
ID: 22895398
The SBS box is SP2  and ISA2004 is SP3 already, so i do not think this is a Service Pack issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1000 total points
ID: 22919705
do did you try turning off flood protection ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisHammond56
ID: 31511601
Turning off Flood Protection cleared the issue, but that leaves ISA2004 in an open state. I have re-installed the OS and ISA2004 and the issue has been resolved.
0