Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office Communication Server 2007 issue with Lotus Client

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have installed Office communication server 2007 in my Network Domain. I have deployed enterprise edition in consolidated topology. I have following issues.

1. I have yellow Popup at Communicator sign in Task Bar. Which shows " Cannot synchronise address book information, Outlook integration error"
2. How can i sync Lotus address book with LCS 2007.
3. How can i schedule meeting using lotus calendar.

As we are using IBM Domino Server instead of Exchange Server. There may be some Add in for Lotus.
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22839994
I think (but I'm not sure) that Sametime would have been the better Messenger client in your case, but it depends on the Notes/Domino release you have.

If you can use an LDAP source for a directory for Live, you can configure a Domino server as LDAP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 22840137
I can't pick your point that you are saying. We are using Communicator as a client for LCS 2007.

Secondly we are using IBM Domino 6.5 and Lotus client version 7.0 and 8.0.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22842763
You may have noticed that I'm way out of my league here...

Still, this might be helpful:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r19441882-Office-Communicator-2007-Woes
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gaanthony earned 1500 total points
ID: 22857787
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942671
 2.  You don't.  The galcontacts.db is received from the OCS Address Book service which which gets it's information from active directory.
3.  You might try http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA102517831033.aspx.  This plug in may only work with the Live Meeting Hosted service and not the Web Conferencing functionality of OCS 2007.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 31511606
I have got help from above comments. Qaanthony helped me to find out its solution.
0