?
Solved

Exchange Monitor says Exchange Services Stopped

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My exchange Queue has 4 email stuck in the status of Retry, when I looked in the monitor it says Microsoft Exchange Services Stopped (critical) yet al the services are running. ?
0
Comment
Question by:TomTierney
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22839789
This is only that a warning will be trigerred when it is stopped, it does not mean that it is stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomTierney
ID: 22839822
Why are the emails saying retry? I have tried to send another and it doesnt go?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghutchins
ID: 22839907
Your Default SMTP Virtual Server hasn't stopped has it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomTierney
ID: 22839921
No the thats still running!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
felny earned 375 total points
ID: 22840517
I don't know if it works for you, but i paste for you a print-screen just for you see the default configuration . Remember, the service most be on mode "running", only right-clik, and play..  This is importante to get a good antivirus.
1.JPG
2.JPG
3.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TomTierney
ID: 31511612
Thanks All good now!
0