Solved

Blue screen errors

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How can we avoid BLUE SCREEN ERRORS  in Server & also in Desktop PC's.And what are the Precautions to be taken to avoid those.And any 3rd Party tool(software) to solve all those.
Mainly for HP,IBM &Sun servers
0
Comment
Question by:kjssharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
>> what are the Precautions to be taken to avoid those.

hmmm .... it is quite difficult to say that ...... for me, to prevent those blue screen appear, is renew / upgrade a new PC / server after the PC / server is used for more than 3 years ...... This will totally get a new parts & to minimice the break down percentage for a PC / server ..... of course, this will cost for some $, but it is also a way to prevent the PC / server not functioning 100% / damage ...... Just my own opinion .... Hope this help .....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bertgeysels
bertgeysels earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
To avoid blue screens, only use drivers from the manufacturor (HP, IBM, SUN) or on the microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility List. Only install supported hardware and software, don't use beta drivers or beta software on production servers. Also don't jump on new versions of drivers, service packs, etc when they are released, wait some time. Have test servers to evaluate new drivers, software, ...
Normally, with windows 2003 and 2008, BSOD should be are rare event on HP (and IBM,SUN) servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:willettmeister
willettmeister earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There isn't a 100% foolproof way to sole blue screens because so many things can cause them.  You can minimze by having a good hardware refresh policy as stated above but also by software control.  Never deploy software that is untested into a production environment.  When you are testing try to ensure that you have a good sampling of hardware types to test on.  Even though you think that the software should run correctly on two different desktops doesn't mean that it will.  Just as many if not more blue screen are caused by software as hardware.  Software blue screens can be particularly bad though because you tend to roll out software en-mass.  I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
you can only avoid blue screens by not using computers; it's their sign of failure, and can be caused by nearly anything.
you can solve it by analising the minidumps in many cases, but not in all.
0