Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My windows media player cannot play DVD

Posted on 2008-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
3,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Experts,

I have Vista 64bit.  I'm trying to play DVD's but Windows Media PLayer displays a message that reads: "Windows Media Player cannot play DVD video. You might need to adjust your Windows display settings. Open display settings in Control Panel, and then try lowering your screen resolution and color quality settings"

I've installed so many MPEG2 decoders by now.  None work.  Adjusting display settings also doesnt work.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:PantoffelSlippers
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22839958
have you tried playing another dvd?

it shouldnt need decoding..when you change your screen resolution did you just right click the dektop..personalize..and then increase/decrease resolution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 22839997
yes i tried about 5 dvd's - they work on another PC.

on the desktop..personalize = yes thats the way i did it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22840014
what version of media player are you using?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22840090
Hi PantoffelSlippers,

I know you have installed a lot of codecs, but try this one:

http://free-codecs.net/download/XP_Codec_Pack.htm

What have you got to loose?

Hope it helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22840095
Oh yes. The codec pack works on Vista.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 200 total points
ID: 22840129
I recommend the Vista Codec Pack with x64 components:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/04/24/vista-codec-package-438-and-x64-components-118-free-download/

I also recommend to use another media player, Media PLayer Classic Vista Edition, for instance, which was optimzed for the above Codec packs:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/08/28/media-player-classic-home-cinema-mpc-hc-edition-for-vista-free-download/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22840175
ok then isntead of downloading loads of things try just going to 'library' tab..drop down menu.. withing windows media player..assuming you have one of the latest wich im guessing you will cos u got vista lol

and then go to 'more option'

then go to devices...then click your dvd player hardware then properties and tick the use error correction..

also..

check the dvd tab..there are some good options in there...

maybe compare them to a working media player setup?

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 22840179
Just clik on download=(descargar in spanish) And ready. This is the best option. It is free....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:felny
felny earned 200 total points
ID: 22840182
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1600 total points
ID: 22841597
You must be running Windows Vista Home Basic, Windows Vista Business, or Windows Vista Enterprise all of which do not support dvd playback. Check out this link...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/player/plugins.aspx

Typical MS gimmick to encourage you to upgrade!

Your best option is to install the freeware player suggested by felny. You may have to change a few setting after installation to get it to work though...

- Open VLC media player.
- Click on Settings and select Preferences& .
- Expand Video and Click on Output modules (No need to expand Output modules, just click on it).
- Check Advanced options in the lower right corner.
- Set Video output module to either DirectX, OpenGL or Windows GDI
- Restart VLC media player after the change.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 31511616
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 22911544
Many thanks to all involved
0