?
Solved

cisco 877 - netflow win32 reporting freeware tool

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-15
Hi, I have a Cisco 877 and would like to analyse the traffic leaving and entering the WAN interface and considering netflow to achieve this.  Questions are,
a) will netflow work on an 877?
b) are there any freware analysers as the commercial ones are all pricey.  It needs to run on windows rather than linux or unix.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22840539
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22840553
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Heathcliff74 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22840746
a)

Yes, cisco 877 supports netflow output.
You should be able to enable it with something like this:

#conf t
(config)#ip flow-export destination 10.0.0.1 2048
(config)#ip flow-export source FastEthernet0/0
(config)#ip flow-export version 5
(config)#end

Verify you source-interface and destination ip/port and change accordingly. After that your router will export netflow-data to your collector/analyzer software

b)
Ofcourse there is Cisco SDM, freely available by Cisco (you should have received a CD with you router containing this software). But it does not much analyzing. It show top-talkers etc.
You can also show top-talkers from telnet-prompt:

#show ip flow top-talkers verbose

Here's some more free netflow tools:
http://www.plixer.com/products/free-netflow.php
http://www.networkuptime.com/tools/netflow/
http://www.paessler.com/prtg7/download (freeware version of PRTG Network Monitor)

Good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 800 total points
ID: 22842836
Hi,

A few recommendations;

Flow Analyzers            

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety

You may also have a look at COSI ;

http://cosi-nms.sourceforge.net/alpha-progs.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Heathcliff74
ID: 22918267
Hi, did everything work out? How about assigning some points? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 22921561
Hi thanks all for the help so far - I lost my lab environment to test this but I'll be back on it this week!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Heathcliff74
ID: 23008604
Did you manage to get netflow running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 23028607
Yes thanks I have a asolution which is adequate for the time being.
lmoore> I couldn't use NTOP for business use but thanks for the suggestion
Scrutinizer NetFlow did the trick for me however - the results look goo even though I'm still trying to interpret them!

Sorry for the delay guys!





ip flow-cache timemout active 1
ip flow-export source ATM0
ip flow-export version 5
ip flow-export detination 1.2.3.4 2055
 
INTERFACE ATM0
ip route-cache flow
 
INTERFACE VLAN1
ip route-cache flow

Open in new window

0