Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore from ghost image to different hardware

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
Hello experts, recently I've had problems with my HDD in laptop. Drive died unexpectedly. Thanks to Paragon Hard Drive Manager, I could restore from previous image to new drive. But now I realize that entire laptop could die and I cannot afford loosing all my data. Is there a way to recover from ghost image to completely new hardware? What problem could happen if I restore to dissimilar configuration?
Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:wStevew
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22840180
The most likely problem that you will have is that the new hardware will be dissimilar to the old hardware.  Ghost doesn't really have a way to deal with this although ghostwalker can handle some of the issues that you would experience.  Acronis make a product that can take an image of a system and restore it to any hardware however.  It may be worth looking into if you are concerned.  

There is another option however with ghost.  Instead of just reghosting the new system you can just pull out the files that you needed from the image.  Newer version of ghost allow you to explore the ghost images and just take certain files instead of the entire image.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22853663
You could try applying the image to the new system, then do a Windows repair install. This works some of the time if the hardware is not to different. If it works, your Applications and Settings will be saved and XP will re-detect the hardware.

Also, you could try a product called PCmover from Laplink. It will transfer all of your applications to the new computer. Then you can always get your data from the image by doing what willettmeister recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wStevew
ID: 22886495
Hello, thank you for commenting. By ghost image I meant backup archive created by imaging software like Paragon Drive Backup. I know that there is some of similar software like Symantec or Acronis. Have anyone had experience with Drive Backup 9.0 restore to different hardware?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 22895529
If you are using Drive Backup 9.0 from Paragon then you don't need to bother much about restore to dissimilar hardware.
As far as I know there is an option you need to enable in Recovery CD - Normal Mode - Simple Restore Wizard.
Find a box "Allow restore to different hardware" and proceed. Will do all things itself. During first boot system asks for user account you need to fill and installing drivers for new hardware. That's all.
Work for Vista family only as far as I know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wStevew
ID: 31511618
Great thanks. Didn't knew the solution was so easy and almost in my hands.
0