?
Solved

Convert a bat file to a msi file

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
17,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I have a bat file but need to convert it to an msi file. How can I accomplish this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sanddo160
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22840612
generally speaking, there's process called "repackaging", when the tool monitors what's going on and then creates an MSI that would do the same. But tools capable of this are usually expensive, the process requires quite a qualification, so if the bat file is simple and you know what it's doing, it can be easier to just build the MSI with any of the tools resulting from googling for msi authoring
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22840736
Hiya sanddo160

a) You can compile your batch file to an executable file (.EXE) using Bat-to-Exe-Converter which you can download from:

http://www.handyarchive.com/Development/Miscellaneous/51786-Bat-To-Exe-Converter.html

b) If you want to the convert your executable file to a Microsoft Installer file (.MSI) then look at the following thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Installation/MSI/Q_23217620.html

Hope that gets you on your way....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22869533
sanddo160, does that answer your question or would you like additional assistance?
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22885242
sanddo160, thank you for accepting my solution to your question.
0