?
Solved

How Can I Detect a Network Bottleneck?

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hi,  I am running SBS 2003 with Exchange on an HP Proliant ML310 G3 series server with 3 GIG of RAM.  My network consists of 30 PC's.  I am using Cisco Catalyst 2950 switches.  All of my NIC's are 10/100.  My production data resides on the server's F: drive.  When users access documents (i.e. Excel spreadsheets) and make changes and save it takes an excessive amount of time for changes or saves to the documents to complete (by excessive I mean greater then 30 seconds).  Can anyone recommend a free utility that I could install on my server that would show me the amount of traffic on my network and what machine is producing this traffic?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rexxus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22840489
Wireshark is a good packet capture tool

http://www.wireshark.org/

If you wanted to capture all you data (assuming one vlan in the following config), on the 2950 span the internal vlan to a port connected to a device running wireshark in promiscuous mode, more info:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008015c612.shtml#topic5
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdminGuy
NetAdminGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22840619
You might consider Paesslers PRTG (traffic grapher)  Its free for private and commercial use up to 10 sensors which sounds like you fail below.  It will show bandwidth, and other stats depending on the version.
http://www.paessler.com/prtg6/download  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 31511626
Great answers!  Thanks!
0