Solved

How to determine if a Crystal Report contains data

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a VB6 application and use Crystal Repots to generate all reports. The problem is that sometimes the report may contain no data based on the parameter passed to it. In those cases crystal prints a blank page with header labels ( which wastes paper). I would like to be able to test if there is data in the report before I print.

I have noticed from the tech documentation that there is a function called   GetNext Rows
which returns a rowset object. This could be used but I cannot get it to work. I attach a snippet of code
Set goCrystalApplication = Nothing

    Set goCrystalAppReport = Nothing
 

    Set goCrystalApplication = New CRAXDDRT.Application

    Set goCrystalAppReport = New CRAXDDRT.Report

    Set goCrystalAppReport = goCrystalApplication.OpenReport("ReportPath&Filename.rpt"), crOpenReportByTempCopy)
 

'   Populate Parametes

    goCrystalAppReport.DiscardSavedData

    goCrystalAppReport.ParameterFields(1).AddCurrentValue (CStr("DepartmentCode"))
 

'   I want to test if there is data in the report; If not, then don't print

    If <Test> then

'       Select Printer

        goCrystalAppReport.SelectPrinter "PrinterDriverName", "PrinterName", "PortName"
 

'       Run Printout

        goCrystalAppReport.PrintOut False, 1

    Endif

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Vincent_Monaghan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
IF goCrystalAppReport.hassaveddata Then...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent_Monaghan
Comment Utility
IdoMillet
I tried that but it returns false whethe there is data in the report or not.

One thing I did not mention is that the report uses a stored procedure to get it's data from MS SQL Server 2005
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried the REPORT OPTIONS
Chekc FILE --> REPORT OPTIONS
One of the check boxes is SUPPRESS PRINTING IF NO RECORDS.

We did this but you have to generate the report to a hidden viewer then you can print it.

Something like

If (cr_Generic_Report.RecordsPrinted <> 0) Then
Print the report

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent_Monaghan
Comment Utility
Both answers were valid, but mimcc's worked best for me.

Thank you both
0