Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch: do query on 200+ DB's at once

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have 200+ mySQL databases, all with the same user privalages.

I want to perform two SQL queries on all of them at once either from a command line or using PHP.

I have a list of all DBs in a long list with one on each line.

    db_sdfdsfd1
    db_jhgdj34
    db_xz45g
    ....


ALTER TABLE `xyz_Pages`
  DROP `showMenu`,
  DROP `showSitemap`,
  DROP `showSEO`;
 
ALTER TABLE `xyz_Pages`  
ADD  `showMenu` TINYINT NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
ADD `showSitemap` TINYINT NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
ADD `showSEO` TINYINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 1 ;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 22840358
    Hi!

You can use the  TOAD for MySQL (http://www.toadsoft.com/toadmysql/Overview.htm) for that.
It has the feature to connect to N databases and issue the same SQL on every connection.

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1eEurope
ID: 22840377
just use a readfile in php to go threw your databases in a foreach-loop. in the loop select the database (use myDatabase) and run the statements.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22840444
Back up all your data bases before you try anything!

Do you have the same user id and password and host for all the data bases?

Thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cr4ck3rj4ck earned 2000 total points
ID: 22840446
This will have a LONG execution time but essentially this should suit your needs.

Hope this helps.
	$dbConnect = mysql_pconnect($dbHost, $dbUser, $dbPass); 
	$dbList = file('DBList.txt');
	foreach ($dbList as $dbName)
	{
		mysql_select_db(trim($dbName), $dbConnect);
		$querySQL = "ALTER TABLE `xyz_Pages` DROP `showMenu`, DROP `showSitemap`, DROP `showSEO`";
		$executeSQL = mysql_query($querySQL);
		$querySQL = "ALTER TABLE `xyz_Pages` ADD `showMenu` TINYINT NOT NULL DEFAULT '1', ADD `showSitemap` TINYINT NOT NULL DEFAULT '1', ADD `showSEO` TINYINT NOT NULL DEFAULT 1";
		$executeSQL = mysql_query($querySQL);
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22840540
@cr4ck3rj4ck: Just a thought, but when working with beginners, it's a good idea to remind them to test the return values from functions and print out error messages, etc.  Otherwise you get a lot of "it didn't work" postings. ;-)
<?php // multiple db updates
 
// BASIC CONNECTION INFORMATION ASSUMES ALL DB ARE ON SAME SERVER
$db_host	= "localhost";
$db_user	= "your user id";
$db_word	= "your password";
 
// AN ARRAY OF DATA BASE NAMES - YOU MIGHT LOAD THIS BY READING IT FROM A FILE?
$db_names[]	= "db_sdfdsfd1";
$db_names[]	= "db_jhgdj34";
$db_names[]	= "db_xz45g";
 
// CONNECT TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word")) {
	$errmsg	= mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
	echo "$errmsg";
	die();
}
 
// ITERATE OVER DATA BASE NAME LIST
foreach ($db_names as $db_name) {
 
// SELECT THE DATA BASE
	if (!$db_sel = mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection)) {
	 	$errmsg	= mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
	 	echo "$errmsg";
	 	die();
	}
	
// EXECUTE THE QUERIES 
	$sql	= "ALTER TABLE `xyz_Pages` DROP `showMenu`, DROP `showSitemap`, DROP `showSEO` ";
	if (!$s	= mysql_query($sql)) { $error = mysql_error(); die("$error"); } 
	/* MORE QUERIES, AS REQUIRED */
}
?>

Open in new window

0