Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading an image to a sharepoint teamsite

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys,
I have created an infopath form for a user to fill in various information.  Once filled in they click submit and it's sent via e-mail to the correct department.  

The issue I have is the user needs to upload a screenshot to a sharepoint teamsite.  Is there anyway I can get the user to paste a image into a rich text box or something so that it then gets uploaded to the teamsite and then the user can e-mail the form as normal?

Complete newbie to this I am just messing about with it, any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smods
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjdennis
ID: 22840702
Have you considered creating a Picture library where they can just simply upload the image?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 22842007
There is no built in functionality for this yet in InfoPath but it is a common request.

The best you can do is create an image control in the form and they can attach it there.  The drawback is that it is part of the form and must be accessed from within the form.

Or add a hyperlink to the library and give them a filename to use to save it with.  Then a hyperlink to the image could be put into the view for the next user that will link to it. But you have to rely on the user to do it right.

Or come up with a coded solution to automate this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smods
ID: 22893363
Hey Chaps

I setup a form library on the teamsite which is a form with literally a rich text box in.  I then linked to this form from my original form.

So user presses a button it opens form template from teamsite, they paste the screenshot in the rich text box and click submit.  This then uploads the form to the teamsite which all works correctly.

The problem I am having is that this is only working for half the people that have tried it and i'm not sure why.  The other half it stil says it's uploaded to the site but it actually hasn't, not sure why???
0