Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Signing certificates for DRAC5 and iLO2

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi People,

This is a topic I am not very familiar with, I have setup an internal Windows 2003 certificate server and I want to trust the DRAC5 and iLO2 cards in the servers. I really don't know the step by step instructions and I haven't found much information on how to do this.

So could someone point me to a paper or give me instruction on how to do this?!?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cvmcadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 375 total points
ID: 22850434
There is a stepthrough for the ilo at http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1040143 , there's also an AD integration whitepaper at h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00190541/c00190541.pdf if you're using Windows.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 375 total points
ID: 22850609
For HP,  login iLO --> Administration (tab) --> Security (on the left)--> SSL Certificate  (sub tab) --> Import

For Dell, click on this link and scroll drow a bit:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smdrac3/drac5/OM53/en/ug/racugc4.htm#72912

K

0