?
Solved

I needed space on my SBS server, I compressed the system drive now no one can map drives and I  am getting Exchange errors

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can I uncompress the system drive ?
0
Comment
Question by:bilobat99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bilobat99
ID: 22840486
I cannot log into my sonicwall so I will add files after I reach the Server onsite
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22847168
I would certainly try to uncompress it.  Though first you might want to go through my page on Boot Drive Size.

www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

I would also suggest when you uncompress, stop all exchange services so that all exchange files will uncompress.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 22847220
I agree with leew, definitely do not compress the system drive.
If you need more room on the system drive, Leew has some great pointers on his site, and with SBS you can also move many of the default folders, as per the following document:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/1/6/11671e4d-fb21-489c-870f-db36fd21a7d2/SBS_MoveDataFolders.DOC
It is also possible to move the Exchange database files if necessary. Before making any changes, even the un-compression, I strongly recommend a full back up, and especially if moving the Exchange databases:
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22878494
bilobat99

So you don't feel a split of the points was deserved?  My information was completely useless to you?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22881729
bilobat99, I would have to agree, that leew's suggestions and site, even if you did not use, was a useful alternative and should result in a point split.
--Rob
0