Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make sure that I am developping for .NET Framework 2.0 when I a working in visual studio 2008

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How can I prevent intellisence from suggestion code that is incompatible with version 2.0 of the dotnet framwork.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 22840720
The vs2008 intellisence won't suggest any code that is incompatible with version 2.0, because this is the least version you can develop against

Or did you select the 3.5 framework and on the client there is only a 2.0 environment ? Then you should reselect your framework: Open up your project properties.  In the compile tab press the Advanced Compile Options button.   You will find a target framework combobox on the form that is displayed. You can select ,net 2.0, 3.0 or 3.5
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22841552
in the properties of your project, change your target to 2.0.
0