?
Solved

Archiving Outlook Inbox in a Separate Location

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our company has Exchange 2003 as part of Windows SBS 2003.  Our mailboxes are getting large and we would like to Archive the Inboxes for messages over 1 year.  I've noticed that in Outlook I have the choice of sending to the default archive location (C:\Documents and Settings...) as well as archiving the Inbox to a separate location.

Am I able to allow the Sent Items, Deleted Items to be archived to the default (C:\Documents and Settings...) location AND have the Inbox archived to the server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mma8108
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gke565
ID: 22840840
I know you can manually configure archiving to separate locations in Outlook by going to the properities of each folder and setting up the location and rules as you see fit.  Not sure about a scripted process or GPO.

For manual configuration - right click on a folder (i.e. deleted items), select properities, click on AutoArchive tab and click the Archive this folder using these settings.  Set the clean out rules and location you want.

On another note - if your company is serious about archiving you should look at an enterprise solution that allows for proper archiving, sets rules end users can't change, keeps the link in the inbox (or other folder), and allows for indexing and searching.  Manually producing information for an inquiry (or lawsuit) from PST files is time consuming and expensive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 22840845
Implement third party archiving solutions. OR

1. Ensure that you retain your backups for the time that you would need this data
2. use Mailbox Manager Policy ( inbuilt in Exchange) to delete the Emails from folders that you want that has specific age)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lunda_Construction earned 1000 total points
ID: 22840862
I believe you can, but you would have to create a separate (PST) data file for each occurance.   Keep in mind that you can archive to a server but the .pst files are not backed up.  

Best idea I can think of is create 2 new data files, one for the sent and deleted items, one for the inbox.  

Once that is done, Right click on the inbox and go to properties, and under the archive settings, browse to the location of the data file you created for it.  (XP: C:Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook) (Vista: C:\users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook) and set up the perameters you want for the archive.  Repeat with the Sent Items and Deleted Items.  Though I believe you can turn on keep the deleted items on the exchange server and retrieve them through outlook: Tools\Recover Deleted Items.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22840895
Hello

You'll need to create a new PST file at the new location. this could be done from Outlook itself, click on File>New>Outlook Data File and browse to the Server location where you want that archive/pst file to be placed at.
To archive just the Inbox you'll need to keep switching between the default archive option and the manual one. to archive just the Inbox to the new PST file, you'll need to browse to File>Archive>Select Inbox>Browse to the location where the new PST file is created and perform the archive operation.

You could also add that PST file to your mailbox profile and simply drag & drop the emails which you need to be archived. To do this Open Outlook>File>Open>Outlook Data File, browse to the location where the new PST filel is placed and then click on OK.
You'll see the PST file in your mailbox profile and you could simply drag & drop emails form your Inbox to the new archive file.

Hope this helps.

- #wyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mma8108
ID: 31511642
Thanks!  This is the answer I was looking for.  
0