Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express offers to compact messages

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I get "To free up disk space, Outlook Express can compact messages. This may take a few minutes."  I use Outlook 2007 as my emal client
0
Comment
Question by:chaos506
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 252 total points
ID: 22840846
This is a known issue with Outlook Express in windows XP sp2+.  Go to this website and it has the answers for you..

http://www.insideoe.com/faqs/why.htm

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 248 total points
ID: 22846622
chaos506--Up to IE7 when you installed Windows you installed IE and OE as well.  It was default.  So your PC is running OE even when you have not turned it on.
But here is another view
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.outlook.general&tid=9d5fbab0-7e05-479e-b0a8-50d9a7368595&cat=&lang=&cr=&sloc=&p=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaos506
ID: 22849977
I reset the Registry counter to 0 and the problem went away.

Thanks
Ralph
0