Solved

Reset Port

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
2,111 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I reset port  2500 without rebooting the server? I use this port for my ehternet timeclocks and when I go to poll them it says the socket is already in use.
1
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
Comment Utility
Better option may be to go into task manager & kill your timeclock processes that are currently running!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
Comment Utility
JimsZ,

I closed the program. It is not running in task manager. Reopen the program and I get the same result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceblock
Comment Utility
It may also be running as a service.  Run services.msc and see if thats the case, if so, end the service and try agian.

Good luck!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
Comment Utility
No, it is not running as a service.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iceblock earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you can find the handle thats holding that socket open, you'll have to restart...or you can specify another port for your application to use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
Comment Utility
pull up a command prompt and type netstat -anb and this will list all ports that are in use the progam that is using them and thier pid number.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
Comment Utility
Was not the result I was looking for but probably was the only answer.
0