Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blocking videos on a Sonicwall TZ 170

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
How can I block google and yahoo videos without blocking the website on a Sonicwall TZ 170 Firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:joeymatesic
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22841119
Do you have enhanced OS version 4 and above?  If so, use the application firewall.  There is an Application Firewall wizard with the latest firmware update from MySonicWALL.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeymatesic
ID: 22841795
Ok, I figured it out.  Quick question, how do I block video streaming and file downloads on the Sonicwall TZ 170?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1500 total points
ID: 22866559
What additional modeles, if any, do you subscribe to?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 23554581
Hi can any one tell me how to make changes in the Application Firewall setting to block all video file over my Internet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 23558425
Under the "Multimedia" group of signatures you'll find the sig list includes, for example

Flash Video 1
Flash Video 2...
IceCast Streaming Content Delivery
Microsoft Media Server Generic Streaming
Quicktime Client
RealMedia
Shockwave Flash

I don't think you can click just one button to disable them all but it wont' take you long to turn all of those frmo "detect" to "prevent". And just as quick to turn back on any which the boss complains about! :-)

0