Solved

Can I put CAT6 in conduit with Power?

Posted on 2008-10-30
12
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I was asked to run network cable through 2in. conduit for about 300ft.
I was told it was going with new phone lines, but found out it's actually going with power cables.

What do you guys think?  I don't really know of a way to test it, but to do just do it.  I've got 500Ft of high quality sheilded CAT6.
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Tuxx
Tuxx earned 100 total points
ID: 22841045
NO! Shielded or no this will definitely be a catastrophe.(Especially if it is a.c current.)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 100 total points
ID: 22841199
actually it depend on what type of power cables are going in?

i have personally run cat5e with power cable and never had a problem...


its all theoretical problems...like when they say dont turn a light switch on if you have wet fingers..true but we all do it and nothing does really happen..

that sorta things..not trtying to promote dodgy practice but personally i think there isnt a problem

-hex
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 100 total points
ID: 22841232
It won't work.  Shielded will work if you've got to run across power wires but not running with them for 300 feet.  The longest span of Cat 6 cable you can use is 100m or 328 feet.  You said it's going 300 feet in 2" conduit with power cables.  I hope the connection is right there close to where it comes out of the conduit.  Tell them the facts.  It just can't be done with cat 6.  You could do it with a Fiber line.  As the power does not interfere with the light signals in Fiber.  You would have to get a Converter for both ends.  Here is an example of that:

http://www.lanshack.com/10BaseT-to-10BaseFL-Multimode-Converter-P129C91.aspx

Good Luck HTH.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 22841736
US Specs say Com cable should be at least 6" away from High Voltage if it's a parallel run.  Also, electrical code specifies a different conduit.

Not only is it bad datacom practice, it's also against electrical code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 22844399
pseudocyber,

Do those specs apply to fiber lines as well?  They are com cables as well.  But they are not affected by power lines.  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 22864515
  In my area the inspectors allow us to run LV(low voltage) in the same conduit as power cables as long as it is within it's own conduit and you do not exceed the 'fill capacity' rating of the outside conduit. This is called a 'raceway within a raceway'. But, as kadafitcd noted your run is too long for Cat6. I would suggest a Multimode fiber within its own flexible raceway and use media converters on each end. If this is to be inspected, check with your electrical inspector first as they differ on what they will allow.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 22866399
I am not sure about fiber within the same conduit as power.  True electrically, it wouldn't be a problem - as long as the fiber cable has no metallic content (some do).  However, as a measure of best practice, I would not advise it.

Check with a Bicsi certified contractor, or a RCDD for standards and best practice.  https://www.bicsi.org/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 22925729
Though it has been said otherwise, every electrical code I have seen totaly forbids com/data (low voltage) cabling, shielded or nor shielded, in the same conduit or even junction boxes. If running Cat5/6 in that long a conduit, the cross-talk, ignoring the safety hazards, will make the connection near useless.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 23158862
We've gone ahead and given this a shot.
We're going to be doing all our testing tomorrow to see if this really worked and I will let you konw the results.. Anxious!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 23158921
Which option are you trying?  Cat5/6 in the same conduit as power?
If so make sure:
a) you test it with a proper certification meter (Fluke DSP or equivallent >$7000). It will work, but you have know way of knowing the performance loss due to EMF. Grade 10 physics will tell you you will have EMF interference. with 300' of parallel close proximity.
b) verify with your electrical code this is acceptable. I have NEVER seen it as approved. In the event of damage or a fire insurance will not cover cover you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 23166957
ps- approximately 328'? You are aware there is a 328' limit. And if using shielded cable there are very detailed specs regarding grounding and bonding of the shield? I trust you have a qualified expert terminating if shielded.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 23837012
This failed, but eneded up being a good learing in experience.

Better route was to get two Linksys BEFVP41 VPN routers and create and IPSEC VPN.
0