Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to break user password

Posted on 2008-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

In an individual XP loaded machine i forget my password which is builtin administrator account. i need to reset else break that password without using third party software. I need to know whether their is any tool in MS to break such user account without using third party tools.

Thanks,

Sujai S
0
Comment
Question by:vetrisujai
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22841172
No.  Only if you had ANOTHER administrator account, then you could login to that account and do a password reset for the first account.  But that's not "BREAKING" a password.  
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 75 total points
ID: 22841230
you can use pete nordahls tool? yes its 3rd party but its linux based and boots from start up to allow you to reset it
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dathho
dathho earned 75 total points
ID: 22841237
There is no tool in MS that I am aware of.  ERD commander (5) from the Winternals tools has a password reset tool that works well for XP.  Unfortunately it's author, Mark Rusinovich (sp) defected to Microsoft so the tools are now a convoluted mess but the older version still works fine for XP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:johnniek
johnniek earned 60 total points
ID: 22841247
You can use the Trinity System rescue CD found at trinityhome.org .  Download the Rescue CD ISO and boot the CD.  THen use the "winpass" command to reset the passwords.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22841370
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 75 total points
ID: 22841472
If you have no access to an administrator password on the machine then there is no way to "break" the password so that you can gain access - you will have to use a 3rd party tool such as the one mentioned by Slam69 or on ef the others at http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vetrisujai
ID: 22841742
Thanks for your quick response...But i am eagar to know whether there is any possibility to break the builtin administrator account, through recovery console using XP boot cd or anything like that any possibility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22841776
its not possible period.

teh tool i have posted allows you access to the san file where the password is stored allowing you reset it but not break it for visible purposes what you are doing constitutes hacking the os and is not allowed through this site
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22841919
No - as already said - cannot be done
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22841995
That's what my first post stated http:#22841172
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 90 total points
ID: 22852544
You certainly can brute-force the password.. But M$ gives you no way to do this. The boot CD's are far easier too.You can copy the SAM (san typo'd above) database and have then go to work on it. You can easily mount the HD into another PC and copy the SAM file to another location.
We cannot help you as far as brute-forcing, but again the boot-CD's are the easiest way.
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd080802.zip
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vetrisujai
ID: 31511664
Thanks for your valueable information....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22861010
my bad on the typo cheers for the pick up :O)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22862360
I just LOVE it when the first provided ANSWER is not selected.
0