Solved

what is "onclick" html code to form print to default printer

Posted on 2008-10-30
11
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what is "onclick" html code to print form to default printer
0
Comment
Question by:markgbaker
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 43 total points
ID: 22841165
Hello markgbaker,

onclick="window.print()"

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22841176
<input type="button" value="printme" onclick="window.print()return false;"></input>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 22841208
Sh0e,

you may have missed the ; in window.print()return false;"

it should be

<input type="button" value="printme" onclick="window.print();return false;"></input>
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:markgbaker
ID: 22841346
this code:
<input type="button" value="printme" onclick="window.print()return false;"></input>
does not do anything.

I need to print an html form directly to a network printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markgbaker
ID: 22841406
this code:
<input type="button" value="printme" onclick="window.print();return false;"></input>
works, however, first opens the Print window which requires either a second print button selected or first to select a printer the select print.
I need the form to print automatically "onclick" to a specific network printer so the user is not required to choose a printer or select print a second time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 22841410
Mark,

Have you notice my comment about sh0e code?

The following code have been tested

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
Hello
<input type="button" value="printme" onclick="window.print();return false;"></input>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MMDeveloper
MMDeveloper earned 41 total points
ID: 22841427
you cant specify the printer in javascript, that is left up to the user in the print dialog that will pop up.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 22841569
markgbaker,

You define in your original query that it should go to the default printer (Question:  what is "onclick" html code to print form to default printer )
The solutions provided are doing so.

To second MMDeveloper, it is not possible to automatically force the choice of the printer
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22843465
>>I need the form to print automatically "onclick" to a specific network printer so the user is not required to choose a printer or select print a second time.
Not possible. The browser will always give you the print window. If it were possible to do what you are asking, there would be a lot of "prankster sites" with the following:

<script>
window.onload=init;
function init(){
while( true ) window.print();
}
</script> 
which will keep printing the current page until you run out of paper. For that reason, the user MUST manually choose whether to print or not.  
Since you have a type="button" you do NOT need to return false:
<input type="button" value="printme" onclick="window.print();"></input>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sh0e
sh0e earned 41 total points
ID: 22846705
As already said, that would be a serious security problem.  hielo gave a good example of why.
The inability to mess with the client's printer settings or directly print in the browser is considered a feature.

The only way to achieve what you want is to use a signed Active-X control or Java applet that will give you privileges beyond the browser's sandbox.
0