?
Solved

FILEMAKER: Creating customer accounts that will only display their data

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi. in advanced thanks for looking into this post.

i am an IT Consultant and have been working on a database where i have a list of all of my clients, technicians, issue tracker, work orders, etc. The database is nearly perfect and about 90% complete. The last 10% i am struggling. here is the issue:

I have a Clients table:
Client Code (Related)
Client Name
Address, Etc.

I have an Appointments table:
Client Code (Related)
Visit Type
Technician, Date, Etc.

I have an Issue Tracking Table
Client Code (Related)
Priority
Date, Etc.

Currently there are 3 Accounts in the database. Admin and 2 technicians who enter work orders.

What i am looking to do is the following. I want to create an account for each of my clients. I want this account to take them to a Layout that will only let them browse through work orders that i completed for their company. I do not want them to be able to see anything else in the database and i do not want them to see the other clients information (Client Codes, Work Orders, Etc.)

When a user logs in to the database the first layout displayed is the "Work Orders" layout. I dont know if i have to create separate tables for each client and restrict them from browsing other clients work orders and information. I am completely stuck as this feels like it will need an above average expertise and i have been using FM for about 5-6 months.

Please toss up any ideas which will be greatly appreciated. and check back for my replies. thanks!


FILEMAKER PRO ADV 9.03 FOR WINDOWS
0
Comment
Question by:h20addikt
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:h20addikt
ID: 22847024
Please see a stripped down version of the database i am posting.

You can log in as Admin, John or Bertha (no passwords)

There are 2 CLients (XM , NV)

what i want to do is create accounts for the clients, the account name should essentially be the same as the Client Code. Once this user logs in (the client with his client code) i only want the client to see the work orders with their client code. I wouldlike to have this done in a new layout so that i can customize a new layout for them.

client-db-.zip
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 22858584
What you need to do is create a database of globals and put at least on global g_CurrentClient Then create a layout based on the globals table. Create a relationship between the "workorder" table or it may be the onsite table that I couldn't see select the field "Client"  and g_CurrentClent. This will refine your view of the database to only those records that "Client"=g_CurrentClient

Add a portal for a list or the filed names from the onsite database to this layout to see the data, if you change the g_CurrentClient to a different client the data gets filtered automatically.

Please send the complete database if you want me to create an example
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
webwyzsystems earned 2000 total points
ID: 22899692
Another slightly different option is to create a layout that only shows related records. Just tag all the records with the Get(AccountName). When the user opens populate a field (gACCOUNTNAME) with his account name, then  do a find for all records under his account name.

Finally, you want to edit Accounts and Privileges. Edit the priv set for your clients. Create a custom rule on records. Only allow VIEW when gACCOUNTNAME=get(AccountName). You could add another clause that says "completed = true" or something like that as well.

If you do it like this, the guest will never be able to see anyone else's records. Remember to limit access to importing for your clients as well. They could import someone elses name into a field to bypass...so you need to prevent that.

Using the built in security features is harder and more complex...but you will end up with a much more protected system in the end.
0