?
Solved

unistall a service in windows 2003 server

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do you uninstall a service in 2003 server.
the software successfully uninstalled but didn't uninstall the service.
0
Comment
Question by:SJISIT
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 672 total points
ID: 22841278
Hi SJISIT,

Why don't you just stop the service and set the startup option to disabled?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 664 total points
ID: 22841317

Run Regedit or regedt32.
Find the registry entry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Services Find the service there and delete it.
You may wish to look at the keys and see what files the service was using and perhaps delete them also.
you will have to reboot for this to take.

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 664 total points
ID: 22841456
Do it through the command line tool sc.exe (default in XP/W2k3):
sc delete <TheServiceName>
This informs the SCM properly of the deletion and will handle the deletion correctly even if the registry key in question might still be in use by the SCM (the service will then be "marked for deletion" and removed during the next reboot of the machine).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22902835
Hi,

Any luck with this issue and solutions? Can you close the call or let us know if you require more assistance?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23391014
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0