Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am not able to uninstall Office 2007

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
I am trying to uninstall Office 2007 and it will not complete.  I get an error message and then it rolls back.
0
Comment
Question by:djensenAB
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22841324
Hello djensenAB,

Use Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to remove Office 2007
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

If no joy, use Revo Uninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 22841328
you can read here on a manual uninstall
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218

what error message are you getting
0