Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ISA2006 - ISA2004 site-to-site VPN ok?

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a central office and 2 remote offices.

All three have an ISA2004 server.  The central office connects to each of the 2 remotes over a site-to-site vpn.

I want to upgrade the central office to ISA2006.

Can I have an ISA2006 with 2 site-to-site VPN links, when the 2 remote sites are still running ISA2004?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22842461
Hi there,

Yes a site to site !SA 2004 / 2006 combo is fine. They still use the same protocols however ISA 2006 is much easier to configure.

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22843815
I'm sure Steve meant to point out that it is recommended that the ISA2004 sites are upgraded to SP3 BEFORE you start and, once done, you move the ISA2006 to SP1 once you have checked that the VPN connections are still operational.

Keith
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22843875
Dumdedum... Good point Keith, I just usually asume that when a SP for a security product is released that its applied that same day :D (Providing a thorough read through of the changes).

#1 rule my dad taught me.. never asume anything :)
0