Solved

exchange 2003 standard enterprise

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am upgrading from Exchange standard edition to enterprise and found the following from Microsoft about how easy it is to upgrade.

"run the Setup program from the Exchange Server Enterprise Edition compact disc and click the Reinstall button."

the only problem with this is when I put the Exchange Server Enterprise Edition compact disc in my exchange server, and run the setup program,  I can't find this reinstall button. Is it hidden somewhere?

Also, I have Blackberry enterprise server running on my exchange server, does this upgrade affect the blackberry server?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 22841560
You need to select Custom seetings while reinstalling Exchange, I suppose you are going with typical settings.


install.doc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 22841564
check the doc attached and select custom where you are seeing typical.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 22841604
this is embarrassing, I had the wrong cd. I put in the correct cd, and imagine that, i found the upgrade button. Maybe i could be more stupid if i really tried hard. Anyhow, the other question remains, is there a problem upgrading to enterprise edition with Blackberry server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 250 total points
ID: 22841638
I don't think there would be any issue still you need to restart Blackberry services/server after the update of exchange.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22841749
My best bet on working with blackberry server and Exchange - if it is running in good state why bother it.

You should not bother any sleeping croc just to see it smile :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 22841899
I like the "if it's not broke don't fix it" philosophy also, however, I have to go to the Enterprise edition because I'm approaching the size limit for my mail store. ( and that's after doing the little trick to get standard edition to 75gb )
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22842186
hahaha

Also with regards to enterprise edition - once your on it - please divide the mailboxes across multiple stores. Do remember using Ent Edition the biggest advantage is to be able to use upto 19 stores and unlimited (8TB) of database.

Normally, administrators don't look upon this - but remember the smaller the database the faster the restore - the lesser the amount of downtime.

Also, I have Blackberry enterprise server running on my exchange server, does this upgrade affect the blackberry server?

That should not be affected.
0