Solved

How to access serial port on Remote Machine

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts,

I have written a small program that listens on a serial port (COM2). Upon DataReceived (event), I write the info to a DB for reporting. The program works well when installed locally. Is it possible to point the SerialPort class to a remote machine so I can run it from my desktop?

Thanks,

Matt
/*

 * File:        PhoneMonitor.cs

 * Author:      Matt Skelton

 * Date:        October 29, 2008    : Created

 *              October 30, 2008    : Updated

 * 

 * Description: The PhoneMonitor program listen to the COMx port (serial) 

 *              of a machine. On DataReceived (event), the info is written to DB.

 *              COMx can be changed to the desired serial port.

 */
 

using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;

using System.IO.Ports;
 

namespace PhoneMonitor

{

    public partial class PhoneMonitor : Form

    {

        #region Attributes
 

        private SerialPort port = new SerialPort();
 

        #endregion
 

        #region Constructors
 

        public PhoneMonitor()

        {

            InitializeComponent();
 

            try

            {               

                if (port.IsOpen)

                {

                    port.Close();

                }
 

                port.PortName   = "COM2";

                port.BaudRate   = 19200;

                port.Parity     = Parity.None;

                port.DataBits   = 8;

                port.StopBits   = StopBits.One;
 

                if (port.IsOpen)

                {

                    port.Close();

                }
 

                port.Open();

                port.DtrEnable = true;
 

                port.DataReceived += new SerialDataReceivedEventHandler(port_DataReceived);

            

            }

            catch (Exception e)

            {

                MessageBox.Show(e.Message);

            }

        }
 

        #endregion
 

        #region Event Handlers
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void port_DataReceived(object sender, SerialDataReceivedEventArgs e)

        {           

            textboxOutput.Text += port.ReadLine();

        }
 

        #endregion

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brodaseating
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 250 total points
ID: 22842738
I don't think you can run an application on your PC to monitor the serial port on a remote PC.
Having said that, you could create a classic "client server" application where a part of the app runs on your PC, and the part runs on the remote PC.   The two parts would use standard TCP/IP communication techniques to talk between the two.
Take a look at the following example:  http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/tcpclientserver.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brodaseating
ID: 31511686
Thanks, I thought that might be the case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalfAsleep
ID: 24058412
You could also map a com port to another host, with the "net use" command.

net use com5 \\client\com1
0