Solved

File server solution for satellite office

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi All  my company has recently branched out with a small satellite office of about 20 users.  The location is such that their ISP service is shoddy, so I have 3 ADSL lines running into a Tri WAN router that keeps them up and running for the most part.  I also have a site to site VPN setup, and an Active Directory domain structure with a DC in the external office.

The problem is file server access from the SO to the CO.  File access is very slow over the VPN.  I need a solution that would allow both offices to work on the same file with some sort of change control.  I looked at Double Take, but that is more of a disaster recovery solution.  I have a Terminal Server setup in the CO for them to use, but when they lose service on all 3 ADSL lines, which happens more than it should, they obviously cannot do any work.  

What we need is some sort of virtual file that is located in two locations and any change is synched between the two.

Current setup:
Single Active Directory domain  2003 native
3 domain controllers  one in satellite office
1 file server in CO.
Site to site VPN.
T3 in CO, ADSL x3 in satellite office.


Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Scott

0
Comment
Question by:sunxtzu
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22841705
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22841744
Two thoughts... move the file server to a co location and have both sites read data from one server across the web using a public ip with a vpn... OR
try this:
http://www.softwarepursuits.com/solutions/distribution.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Christop123 earned 500 total points
ID: 22841929
At our company we had a similar problem.  We ended up going with a dedicated point to point T1 to the site and added Riverbed Steelhead appliances.  We have one server there that has the local user's home drives and acts as a print server.  Our backup and file servers are at our CO.  Before the riverbeds, backing up that remote server took 25-30 hours, but with the appliances it takes 3-4 hours.  As soon as I turned it on, I had a user call and ask what I had done.

I'm not sure what your budget allows, but riverbeds sure worked here.
http://www.riverbed.com/products/appliances/

ps. no I dont work for them. :)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sunxtzu
ID: 22842575
KCTS - have looked at DFS, but I couldn't find any books, articles, or Admins with much experience getting this working in a production environment.  

In theory DFS exactly what I need, but you know how it is - what they say the technology will do, and what it actually does doesn't always jive.

Anyone using DFS successfully?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunxtzu
ID: 22842631
cmarandi - thanks for the link.  The Global File Sharing with SureSync looks interesting.  I am going to talk to them.  I will let you know what I find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunxtzu
ID: 31511687
It's an expensive solution which will not work for everyone.
0