Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to increment a running count

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Our Service Deparment uses a labeling system to ship defective parts back to the vendor. The "basics" of the labels stay the same - part number, part description and "X of Y" (where X is an incrementing number up to the value of Y which is the total number of identical parts being returned). The quantity they return may be different from that in the original order so it is not as easy as pulling the qty from the order.  Their label use, for example, is this: out of an order of 10, 6 of the parts are defective and need to be returned. They would want a label for each of the 6 parts so the labels would pull the order details into Crystal and then print the same label 6 times, and use the incrementing X of Y until it gets up to 6. The Crystal Report would require them to input the "single" order number and order line, therefore only returning one record.

With Crystal returning only one record, is it possible to increment to print count until it reaches "Y"? If so, how is it done?
0
Comment
Question by:fselliott
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 22841971
In my opinion, the simplest way to handle this is to have a pre-built table which has just one column containing :
1 record holding value 1
2 records holding value 2
3 records holding value 3 and so on.

Add this table to your report and link the field that holds label quantity required to it.
This will create the required number of records in CR and you can then just print one label per record.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22851619
I agree.  That is the standard method for creating N labels for a specific record.

mlmcc
0