?
Solved

how do I remove m3skplay

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
When I boot I recieve a message that M3SKPLAY cannot not be loaded m3skin.dll
0
Comment
Question by:Ade_CT
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 22841840
It is a piece of MyWebSearch toolbar, below is how to fully get rid of it and the dll files that come associated with it, the one you mentioned is on the list that it creates, please read below and then use my suggestions on farther down to protect yourself in the future.

MyWebSearch is a toolbar that quite a few third party software developers bundle with their "free" software. It is a search and error page hijacker that can be fairly tricky to remove. Smileycentral.com is probably the largest website pushing this toolbar. This toolbar will quite likely slow the speed of IE web browsing and searching due to the hijackings.

There MIGHT be a built in uninstaller for some people called mywebsearch in your add/remove programs.

End Processes (may or may not exist):
mwsoemon.exe

Unregister DLLs:
 Procedure , Process  can be found here: http://dllcity.com/how-to-unregister-dll-files.php
Tip: this is only a list of known files/locations. You will want to do a search by the name of the file to see if they're on your system.
Each file is in several locations so you'll need to search for them and unregister + delete them in every location you find.

f3cjpeg.dll
f3htmlmu.dll
f3popswt.dll
f3reprox.dll
f3restub.dll
f3scrctr.dll
m3outlcn.dll
m3skin.dll
mwsbar.dll
mwsoeplg.dll
mwsoestb.dll
mwssrcas.dll

Remove Directories:
commonprograms+\screensavers\jalapeno
programfilesdir+\common files\keenvalue
programfilesdir+\dynamic toolbar\flgobar\cache
programfilesdir+\flowgobar\toolbar
programfilesdir+\funwebproducts\shared\cache
programfilesdir+\incredifind\
programfilesdir+\mywebsearch\
programfilesdir+\screensavers\jalapeno

Wes
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 375 total points
ID: 22842182
If you haven't already, I would also recommend downloading and updating malwarebytes. It's a free anti-malware utility and it's good to have on your system and removeable media.
Once updated, reboot in to Safe Mode (F8 at startup) and then run the program.
It's available from www.malwarebytes.org
David
0