Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Inhouse Exchange server

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I installed Ex2k7 SP11 STD and i want to configure it as inhouse mailserver. I had a public IP and i had a domain name registed as xyz.ae

If anyone sends an email to users@xyz.ae it should drop on, it should drop on to my exchange.

Let me know what are the roles i need to configure and how many server hardware box i required. Also please let me know what more settings do i need to perform.

-- ZAK
0
Comment
Question by:ZAK360
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 700 total points
ID: 22842424
I would suggest hire a consultant for this.

Seems you have not read any documentation about E2k7 from technet. My recommendation start reading few articles on MSFT Technet site - its illustrative and completely answers your questions A-Z.

If you come across any doubts for any particular issue / link, please post your thoughts here.

EE would be glad to assist.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 700 total points
ID: 22842552
Hi,
This is inhouse...cool...see not sure of your budget resources in hand. So assuming you are trying to first do a test setup, here is how to go about...See all roles except can be on 1 server (anyways Edge and UM would not be neded for you)
Follow these URLs one by one
These should get you started. Also like Exchange_Geek said follow technet at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125169(EXCHG.80).aspx
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0