Solved

Exchange 2007 Information Store stops unexpectedly

Posted on 2008-10-30
12
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi there, got a frustrating issue here which I cannot pinpoint as to why it happens.

A couple of times a day I've noticed that Outlook clients (2003 & 2007) will drop their connections to our Exchange 2007 server. Upon investigation it appears that the there is a red event ID in the System log stating that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly. It stays down for 60 seconds before being started again at which point clients connections get restored.

The actual event ID as reported is below:

The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

Event ID: 7031
Source: Service Control Manager Eventlog Provider

There is not a set time that this appears to happen, some days it is 11:06am, others its 15:44pm etc, sometimes it happens three times in a day, other times just once. I can't see anything happening on the server at any specific time that might cause this issue.

The only things that seem to coincide in the Event Log each time this happens follow the pattern below: (But the WAS log happens lots at other points as well)

--------
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
---------
The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service service entered the stopped state.
---------
A worker process with process id of '12492' serving application pool 'DefaultAppPool' was shutdown due to inactivity.  Application Pool timeout configuration was set to 20 minutes.  A new worker process will be started when needed.
---------

I'd really appreciate some help from someone who knows about Exchange 2007 as I can't have the Information Store re-starting itself constantly, it is causing people a fair bit of grief each time it happens.

Server is running Windows Server 2008 x64. Exchange and OS are both running latest service packs.

Many thanks in advance to anyone that can offer help.
0
Comment
Question by:Nicola_Bourne
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22842122
Hi,
I will need the following information:
  • Other apps like AV etc on the server
  • Actual screenshot of the eventviewer when this happens.....
  • Also any warnings/erros that appear before this happens
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 22842245
Other apps:

McAfee Groupshield
McAfee client
SQL 2008
Standard Dell server c**p

Screenshot attached.

No warnings, Outlook client flags up that connection to Exchange has been lost, then when you jump onto the server you spot the Event ID relating to the Information Store (as seen in screen shot).

Thanks for your help so far Nitin.

event-screenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22842383
Can you give me couple of more screenshot of previous eventlog and errors
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22842401
I guess we're making some progress on msexchange.org with Simon (sembee) --- correct ??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22842435
See you got to look at all 7036 and see all the services that are stopping/starting
Also look at scheduled events that you may have for these applications McAfee Groupshield, McAfee client & SQL 2008, that could be occuring around 11AM
Let me know, this will require some troubleshooting, as 7031 is generally not a descriptive error messge and there can be many issues surrounding the actual cause. In 2003 it used to be AV primarily
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 22842443
Possibly, I asked there first, then got desperate so asked here also :)

I'm going to remove the AV client software this evening, re-boot, then monitor to see if it happens again. The issue is that it is unknown when it may happen again as the timing seems a bit random, and I can't pinpoint it down to something specific happening that causes it yet...

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22842445
Is there some other thread also for this question. Well Sembee is a very good Exchange consultant, if he is helping, then you can continue with him....he should be able to resolve faster than i can hahaha !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22842489
Man the comments here are coming faster than I am typing...Ok i found your other thread. Well yes AV is mostly the culprit it used to be atleast in Exchange 2003, but we used to observe issues majorly with Symantec....well you have Mcafee...!! Still keep things updated here also, so that I do not waste my time on sth that Simon might have already thought of !!
You are in good hand dude ... else MS hahaah !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 22842491
Yes Nitin, I asked the same question on MSExchagne.org this morning, but wasn't sure if a reply was going to be made so I asked here instead. Co-incidentally I got replies here at the same time as over there as well. :)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22842561
Cool Cool
Oh one more point..when I say you are in good hands I mean Simon and Exchange_Geek..... ;-) not me ;-) !!!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 22842611
hehe, you all know your stuff way better than I do anyway! So all advice is good advice! :)

Thanks again, will report back asap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicola_Bourne
ID: 22934875
Hi all,

Just wanted to let you all know the solution for this particular issue, which was caused by McAfee Groupshield.

I had to install a patch (HotFix 404014) onto the Exchange 2007 server, which is specific with Exchange 2007 running Groupshield on a Windows 2008 platform. A reboot and a specific amount of time monitoring the situation proved that the Store.exe crash issue hasn't returned........(yet!) :-)

Thanks again for the support offered.
0