?
Solved

link table in Access database is locked.  I can not edit the table.

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have database created in SQL server 2005 and linked tables in Access database.  I can view all the link tables in access database but i can not edit any tables.  If i edit table in SQL Server then i can see the changes in Access link table.  

I want to be able to make changes from Access tabes.  I have form that is using lunked table to edit information. I can pull up information in the form but can not make any changes.

I know it is possibel i just cant remember how to do it.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Anandhi1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 22842015
are you using sql server authentication or windows authentication (Do you log into sql server with a uid/pwd) ?

does the account you are using to link the access tables have edit authority on the tables?

do the tables have primary keys defined?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22842287
Do the linked tables have time stamps?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anandhi1
ID: 22842568
I'm using SQL Server Authentication and it has dbo privileges.  I created ODBC DSN and used that loging to link in Access database.

Yes.  Some tables have primary key and foriegn key.

I didnt see time stpamp field in tables.

Thank You.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22842658
You'll need primary key and/or timestamp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anandhi1
ID: 22843385
So do i need column with timestamp datatype in the table?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diveblue earned 1500 total points
ID: 22845400
you should not need timestamp so long as the table has a pk defined
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 22845409
if you open the table directly in access(not using the form), can you edit it?
0