Solved

Set default values for variables in SSIS

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Greetings all

I ma using a couple of variables in my package and need to know how best to set the default values.

Any thoughts?


In advance, thanks!!!

allanmark
0
Comment
Question by:allanmark
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 125 total points
ID: 22841967
You could use Package Configurations to do that.
Check this link:
http://www.sqlis.com/post/Easy-Package-Configuration.aspx

I usually store values in XML config file and SQL Database.
Helped?
Need more help?!
Regards!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22842003
Also see this:
http://www.sqljunkies.com/WebLog/knight_reign/archive/2004/12/07/5445.aspx

If you are a beginner I can create a SSIS package to you! Let me know if you have more doubts!
Pedro

www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22842036
Best way to set the default values, in other words, the values from the beginning is to type the value into the "Value" column in the Variables window.
If you need to set the variable at runtime dynamically, I suggest any of these ways.
1. Use an Execute SQL Task to get the value from a database, the columns returned in the Select can be put into variables. See the Result Set window in the editor of the SQL Task. Pic below.
2. Use an expression to define the value of the variable. With the variable selected, go to the Properties window and set the EvaluateAsExpression to True, then write an expression to populate the value.
3. Get the value of the variable from a file. I can provide instructions for this if you like.
Does this help?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:HoggZilla
HoggZilla earned 125 total points
ID: 22846967
OK, the HoggZilla document is done. Enjoy.
Populating Variables in SSIS

SSIS-Populate-Variable.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22848967
Very good HoggZilla!!
Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22848983
Thanks Pedro! Have a great day today and let's help some people. My email is in that doc, contact me if you like.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22848994
Yes! I will do that! :-)
Regards!
Pedro
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 31511699
Many thanks!  Really excellent support - it has been a great help!!
0