Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.NET console app needs to share it's module level public variables

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a console application that creates several objects which are instantiated classes which are part of the solution.  How can I share a console level variable between other class/dlls without passing the value into the class via something like sub new (myValues as someSetOfSharedValues)?

0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 22847987
making the variables public will do it..but I'd suggest "Friend" (it's like public but a bit more secure).  The other idea is to use a database as the middleman between the different objects (if it makes sence to do that).
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22848483
You showed an example that you want to pass variables through constructor. Yes, you can do that, just make a class constructor that accepts these variables.

Other way would be to have variables shared (static in c#). This can be done either by creating a shared class, or by creating a module, and having public fields (variables) in it. This fields will be visible everywhere in application, so you don't need to pass them in constructor.

0