?
Solved

Increase volume on sip channel

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
2,543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
How can I increase the volume of SIP channels in asterisk?
0
Comment
Question by:gabos_denes
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22842133
What do you mean by that?
As I know asterisk supports concurrent calls as much as your hardware supports...In order to increase the concurrent calls you should increase your hardware...One asterisk server supports hundred of simultaneous calls...In order to ncrease tha you can use 2 or 3 asterisk servers and so on

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabos_denes
ID: 22845473
By volume I mean the sound loudness, and not the amount of sip channels, sorry for the confusion.
Basically when I make a call to a mobile phone using my sip provider, the mobile phone user can barely hear me. I would like to increase the microphone volume on my side from asterisk. I know there are options to increase volume on zap channels from zapata.conf. Is there anything like that for SIP channels?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serge Pelletier
ID: 23059611
I searched on this myself but did not find an answer,  you might want to ask you sip provider  they might have the capability to do it...

Serge
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nauliv earned 1000 total points
ID: 26043431
Hello Gabos,

If you can upgrade to version 1.6, you can use the funtion VOLUME in your dialplan, which can increase/reduce TX (the voice sent to the other party) and RX (the voice of the other party you hear) volume. It works for ANY channel, including SIP.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nauliv
ID: 27616342
Hello Venabili,

I suggest to close this question without deleting it. There's indeed a solution to the problem asked, and it is available in Asterisk v1.6 . The utilization is like this:

Syntax:
   VOLUME(TX|RX)


Example:
 Set(VOLUME(TX)=1)
 Set(VOLUME(RX)=4)


Thanks.
0