Solved

Reduce pdf file size for web

Posted on 2008-10-30
11
1,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Client gave me a 7.9 MB, 52 page scanned document to put on  the web.  Looks like it was originally typed on a typewriter with images and graphics.  I was able to reduce to 5.6 MB using the File/Reduce File Size.  

Is there anything else I can do to cut the size down?
What is the recommended top-end size for a pdf for the web?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22842100
dude try compressing it..

maybe winzip?..thats always good way to reduce size dramaticaly..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 22842164
I have a mac.  I zipped the file by creating an archive.  It did not reduce file size at all.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 22843581
I tried the link.  It is an .exe file.  I can't open that on a mac.  : (
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 22846441
If the client scanned it and it has mixed media, it was probably scanned as images.  This will inflate file size and since the images are already compressed, trying to do additional file compression will not result in substantial improvements.  

What we've usually had to do here is print out the document and rescan it at a lower resolution looking for a good balance between readability and file size.  If the client is responsive to you, ask them to rescan at a lower resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 22848676
I will ask them.  What size is the largest file size you would recommend is ok for the web?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22848687
5mb and under obviously the lower the better..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22853981
Depends on the length of the document.  For something that is hundreds of pages, you can't really avoid large file sizes.  

As said above, smaller = better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rogeroren
ID: 22855118
On the PC side I use Microsoft Document Image (print the pdf to a monochrome tiff file, setting the resolution to 200dpi), then print that multipage tif using a pdf printer. This cuts the file size to 1/2 or 1/8th, depending on how bloated the file was to begin with. This only works if the original is monochrome though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 22966666
There is a simple, better solution; In Acrobat you reduce the file size using the PDF Optimizer, not Document > Reduce file size; From the Advanced menu, choose PDF Optimizer; Then click audit space usage button in upper right corner; Observe what objects take the most space, usually fonts and images; Click OK to close Audit Space Usage; In the Images category at the left, downsample JPGS to 100 dpi over 100 dpi; For the fonts category unembed all fonts; You should be able to decrease the pdf up to 50%
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Burnham
ID: 23273144
Regarding the PDF Optimizer suggestion, is there a way to use Applescript on a Mac to automate this operation?  I am generating PDF documents from FileMaker Pro that I would like to optimize before attaching them to email messages.
0