?
Solved

SQL: Add counter into View results

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an exisiting view that is called by an application. I am looking to add an incrementing counter to the output. The counter should be reset each time the view is called, and increment for each row of results when run.

Can someone give me push in the right direction how I would do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JDCam
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22842219
try to use the ROW_NUMBER() function in the view query.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22842292
An additional "push" would be


select row_number() over (order by Some_field_or_fields_in_your_view) rn, *
from Yourview
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22842429
Ok Great,
give me a chance to test it out
Thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22842810
here is a snipit what I have...

SELECT Orders.Order_ID, ROW_NUMBER() over(Order by MO.MU_ID) RowNbr, Orders.Ship_To_Customer_Name,......

but get the result..
'ROW_NUMBER' is not a recognized function name.

is this not a standard function ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22842832
I guess it is important to add the DB is on SQL 2000 (sorry). I dont see this function there. Is there something comparable I can use ??
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22843019
row_number() is a SQL 2005+ function.  You posted the question int the SQL Server 2005 zone and not the MS SQL Server Zone.  You really can't do this from a view.  You would have to do it through a procedure that inserts into a temp table containing an identity column.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 31511712
Thanks Brandon,
Sorry about the confusion. I use 2005 Mgr Studio on my desktop, but this particualar DB is still in 2000.  I will try as you suggest
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDCam
ID: 22843326
I will ask for additional help with this suggestion under a new question. (and properly categorized)
thanks.
0