Solved

Copy table and data to new table with a LONG RAW field

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to copy a table containing a LONG RAW field

the following doesn't work

CREATE TABLE DATA_BACKUP
AS
SELECT * FROM DATA

any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Gruwez
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 350 total points
ID: 22843639
SQL*Plus Copy utility:

SQL> CREATE TABLE TEST( LONG_RAW_COL LONG RAW);

Table created.

Elapsed: 00:00:00.10
SQL> copy from <User>/<password>@<database> to <User>/<password>@<database> create new_test using select * from test;

Array fetch/bind size is 15. (arraysize is 15)
Will commit when done. (copycommit is 0)
Maximum long size is 80. (long is 80)
Table NEW_TEST created.

   0 rows selected from <User@<database>.
   0 rows inserted into NEW_TEST.
   0 rows committed into NEW_TEST at <User@<database>..

SQL>
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22847895
ok but how to do it from a script
with something like TOAD
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 150 total points
ID: 22848743
In TOAD(I am using version 9)

You have to use - Execute As a Script

Choose the option - Execute in sqlplus , by clicking the small drop down next to the script icon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22865010
nothing with oracle dbms packages ?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22873726
sqlplus does the job

i created my own exe in Delphi as i had some more stuff going on
and in the end i needed a user interface instead of a script

thx for the answers
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 31511713
thx guys
0