Solved

I wan to site .org but I make my page is aspx, IS this matter?

Posted on 2008-10-30
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
HI Expert!
I just create a .aspx site(I am usign c# and asp.net 2.0).

This site is a site for my church and I wan to create the site  as  "MyChurch.org"  instead of "MyChurch.aspx", How can I do this?
I am new publishing stuff...sorry if this is a silly question.

BY the way this site also have a MySql database connection and Ajax controls plus some of the controls of aspx.net 2.0.

Thanks for your help.
ps: Also if you can give me a good place to publish my site..it will be a PLUS!!...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eddyperu
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fokuszg earned 100 total points
ID: 22842372
.aspx means that this site uses asp .net technology, it has nothing to do with your domain name you are about to purchase.

it can be any free domain name .org,com,net,info,etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rpkhare
rpkhare earned 100 total points
ID: 22842376
.aspx is the extension of the web pages. You are confused with the domain extension. When you register a space for your web-site, you have choices to choose from: .com, .in, .org and others. When you have registered the space, you can then publish your site to remote location.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 50 total points
ID: 22842665
domain name can be any as already described the experts above
if you dont even want to show the extension of the web page you can hide it through URL rewriting
for that please go through the follwoing microsoft link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms972974.aspx
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chris-Chambers
Chris-Chambers earned 100 total points
ID: 22843015
Hi,

Your site URL will look something like:

www.MyChurch.org/MyChurch.aspx

where .org is the domain extension and .aspx is the page extension.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 22843083
Thanks guys..thta help me !
Do you know any web site that can host my site?
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22843117
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 22844551
Do you have nother site ? the netwayweb is in India and English is my second language...(sometimes they can't understand me)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 22846140
You should be able to find a local ISP (Internet Service Provider) to host your site.  You may even be able to find them listed in the telephone directory in your town or city.

check out:

http://www.thelist.com/
0