Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Integration with Thunderbird

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

Is it possible to configure Thunderbird so that it was all the integrated features with Word like Outlook does?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22842537
Hello NigelRocks,

there is no known way to intergrate Word and Thunderbird with same functions as Outlook. Sorry!

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 22842717
Hi there,

I don't know whether you know, but... you can always just fire up Word, write your message, then use "File-->Send To-->Mail Recipient" and providing Thunderbird is your default mail client, it should work ok.

Steve :)
0