Solved

HTML - How do I align a select and an input ?

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok, I've got an .xsl page which is defining my HTML.
1. A table is being used for layout (lables on left, other items on right)
2.The first few elements on the page are inputs, then there are some selects (drop down box).

When the page renders, the left sides of the inputs and selects do not line up. the selects are "in" a few spaces..its driving me nuts..looks horrible!!

How does one fix this? I tried aligning left etc etc, but it just doesn't want to do anythng.

Here's the code from my .xsl
I'm giving you the code as it exists on the site, I've 100 versions which do nothing, so thought best to start from scratch?

Thanks in advance for anything you can think of!



<tr>

   <td valign="top">

      <div class="formtext1">

         <label for="email"><xsl:call-template name="navarrows" />

            <span class="boldstyle">Email Address</span>

         </label>

      </div>

   </td>

   <td align="left">

      <input type="text" name="Email_Address" style="width:200px" size="30" id="email" disabled="disabled" >

        <xsl:attribute name="value"><xsl:value-of select="contact[@type = 'email']/@number"/></xsl:attribute>

      </input>

   </td>

</tr>

<tr>

    <td valign="top">

        <div class="formtext1">

            <label for="grades">

                <xsl:call-template name="navarrows" />

                    <span class="boldstyle">Grade</span>

            </label>

        </div>

    </td>

	<td align="left">

	    <div class="formtext1">

	        <select name="Grade" id="grades" disabled="disabled">

	            <xsl:for-each select="//dropdown_details/grades/grade">

	                <option><xsl:attribute name="value">

	                    <xsl:value-of select="."/></xsl:attribute>

	                        <xsl:if test="//personal_details/jobdetails/@grade=.">

	                            <xsl:attribute name="selected">

	                                <xsl:text>true</xsl:text>

	                            </xsl:attribute>

	                        </xsl:if>

	                    <xsl:value-of select="."/>

	                </option></xsl:for-each>

	        </select>

		</div>

	</td>

</tr>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dpeadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MattKenefick earned 125 total points
ID: 22843033
Try this..

I removed the table ( if that's ok )
<style>

	label,input {

		display: block;

		float: left;

		margin-bottom: 10px;

	}

	

	label {

		text-align: right;

		width: 150px;

		padding-right: 20px;

	}

	

	br {

		clear: both;

	}

</style>
 
 

<div class="formtext1">

 <label for="email"><xsl:call-template name="navarrows" />

    <span class="boldstyle">Email Address</span>

 </label>

</div>

<input type="text" name="Email_Address" style="width:200px" size="30" id="email" disabled="disabled" >

<xsl:attribute name="value"><xsl:value-of select="contact[@type = 'email']/@number"/></xsl:attribute>

</input>
 

  <br />

  

<div class="formtext1">

    <label for="grades">

        <xsl:call-template name="navarrows" />

            <span class="boldstyle">Grade</span>

    </label>

</div>
 

<div class="formtext1">

    <select name="Grade" id="grades" disabled="disabled">

        <xsl:for-each select="//dropdown_details/grades/grade">

            <option><xsl:attribute name="value">

                <xsl:value-of select="."/></xsl:attribute>

                    <xsl:if test="//personal_details/jobdetails/@grade=.">

                        <xsl:attribute name="selected">

                            <xsl:text>true</xsl:text>

                        </xsl:attribute>

                    </xsl:if>

                <xsl:value-of select="."/>

            </option></xsl:for-each>

    </select>

    </div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeadmin
ID: 22843231
Oh yikes..remove the table?? This particular .xsl is over 3000 lines of code.. I'm not really looking to rewrite a lot, just thought if I could tidy it up because it offends my sense of symetry to look at it!

I will try and do soemthing with it in the morning and get back to you on how it worked out..

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 125 total points
ID: 22846779
No, you don't need to replace the table.  All you have to do is get control of the margins and padding for the individual elements -- so start with this in CSS --

FORM, INPUT, TABLE, TD  { margin-left:0px; padding-left:0px; border:0px; }

that will remove all padding and margins from the form elements like input and the table elements like TD.  Now it is going to look bad, because it is all squashed up against the left side with no buffer.  But you can increase as you want, til it looks right.

If there is any other element where you want to limit the left margin, just add them to the list above, or else do a separate styling on them using the same 0 values, until you get it right.  The point about CSS is that tables and table cells (TDs) can be styled JUST as effectively as can all other page elements.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattKenefick
ID: 22850411
Tables don't render as quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeadmin
ID: 22850593
Its an ancient intranet / document management system I've inherited..trust me, slow tables are the least of my worries!!

I'm going to try and work on this this afternoon and see if the above items help me out.. will update Monday if I can .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22852210
"Tables don't render as quickly."

Not correct, they render a lot faster than complex DIV layouts, which is needed to position them to try to emulate table layout.  Do some testing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpeadmin
ID: 31511725
Thanks for the help guys. I've used bits from both of you to do what I wanted..in testing in worked and now I'm being pulled into another project so won't be able to finish this one up for a few weeks!
Thanks again
0