Solved

unlock microsoft private folder

Posted on 2008-10-30
9
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-04
unlock microsoft private folder
0
Comment
Question by:aftermath2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22842677
your question was very bland so i hope i ot the nail on the head

For windows xp
HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftermath2
ID: 22842982
what i need is a way to open up microsoft private folder because i forgot my password
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Charbroiled
ID: 22843012
I Don't know if your talking about NTFS permissions but maybe you could copy the folder to a drive that is formatted FAT32.  FAT32 does not retain your NTFS permissions and you might be able to open your folder that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftermath2
ID: 22843173
not being the most computer wise person what is ntfs permissions and what drive would be FAT32
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22843200
Security*********
FAT32 provides very little security. A user with access to a drive using FAT32 has access to the files on that drive.

NTFS allows the use of NTFS Permissions. It's much more difficult to implement, but folder and file access can be controlled individually, down to an an extreme degree if necessary. The down side of using NTFS Permissions is the chance for error and screwing up the system is greatly magnified.

Windows XP Professional supports file encryption.
 

Compatibility***********
NTFS volumes are not recognized by Windows 95/98/Me. This is only a concern when the system is set up for dual or multi-booting. FAT32 must be be used for any drives that must be accessed when the computer is booted from Windows 95/98 or Windows Me.

An additional note to the previous statement. Users on the network have access to shared folders no matter what disk format is being used or what version of Windows is installed.

FAT and FAT32 volumes can be converted to NTFS volumes. NTFS cannot be converted to FAT32 without reformatting.
 

Space Efficiency**********8
NTFS supports disk quotas, allowing you to control the amount of disk usage on a per user basis.

NTFS supports file compression. FAT32 does not.

How a volume manages data is outside the scope of this article, but once you pass the 8GB partition size, NTFS handles space management much more efficiently than FAT32. Cluster sizes play an important part in how much disk space is wasted storing files. NTFS provides smaller cluster sizes and less disk space waste than FAT32.

In Windows XP, the maximum partition size that can be created using FAT32 is 32GB. This increases to 16TB (terabytes) using NTFS. There is a workaround for the 32GB limitation under FAT32, but it is a nuisance especially considering the size of drives currently being manufactured.
 

Reliability*******
FAT32 drives are much more susceptible to disk errors.

NTFS volumes have the ability to recover from errors more readily than similar FAT32 volumes.

Log files are created under NTFS which can be used for automatic file system repairs.

NTFS supports dynamic cluster remapping for bad sectors and prevent them from being used in the future.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Charbroiled earned 500 total points
ID: 22844879
Well after looking up MS Private Folders I don't think my FAT32 idea would work because your files are probably encrypted.  I was thinking you put your files in a folder as a different user but if they are encrypted, I'm sorry to say you might be out of luck.
0