Solved

Can't find "google earth.msi" when I try to uninstall Google Earth

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
4,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Google Earth doesn't work.  I'm trying to uninstall it and then reinstall it.  When I try to uninstall I get this error:  can't find "google earth.msi".  I've searched and I don't have that file.  It won't uninstall without it.  What can I do to get this working again.  I've already tried the Microsoft Installer Cleaner and I've renamed the InstallShield folder.  Both recommended by Google.  Help.
0
Comment
Question by:cridog
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22842711
hmm try just installiong it again from google any way even though its already there on your machine..

might give you an option to repair...or might just make it work..or or..it might install the files you need to uninstall it even if it doesnt install properly..

just an idea
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gm1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 22842799
Did you do a search through Windows Explorer on just *.msi to see if it is there anywhere, but maybe named slightly differently?

Are you an administrator on the computer? If not, that could cause problems too. Just trying to get the obvious stuff out of the way.

First thing I would try:
If you have the original setup file then follow each step in order.
1) Set Windows Explorer  to show hidden files and file extensions.
2) Log on to the computer using an ADMINISTRATOR account.
3) Double click the setup and let it run until you see the message about
the unavailable network resource. DO NOT CANCEL THE SETUP.
4) Note the path it shows in the browse section:
C:\DOCUME~1\<USER ACCOUNT>\LOCALS~1\Temp\{<some long alphanumeric
string>}\
5) Use Explorer to go to the above folder (have hidden files
visible). There you will see a folder with the name {<some long alphanumeric
string OTHER than the one shown above>
6) Open the folder , in the folder or sub-folder you should see Google
Earth.msi (It helps if you set windows to show the extension of
files).
7) Now go back to the Installer. Click Browse and show it the Google
Earth.msi file you just found in the Temp folder.
8) Preferably UNINSTALL Google Earth (Even if you want to install the
same version).
9) Then install from a different version or the same one.

last resort is to open regedit, make a back up of your registry, then do a search for 'google earth.msi' and delete the groups that the entry belongs to. If that doesn't work then you could do a search for just 'google' and delete those entries. Mind you, your Google Toolbar will probably stop working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cridog
ID: 23080442
I wiped the computer and reinstalled everything.
0