Solved

Connect VMworkstation virtual machine to internet throgh the host PC

Posted on 2008-10-30
14
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all, I have a small problem in what I thought would be a straight forward task.
My goal is to have a functioning copy of Win2k3 server running on VM workstation (I need the USB support for this task) which can both contact the internet and also access the host PC (Vista Business).
The virtual machine is running well. I originally created it on Virtual PC 2007 but it's lack of USB support pushed me onto VMware. So my question is how can I get the network connection on the VM to work.

Noob on virtualisation so if you could use small words and avoid sudden jerky movements I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Wafu
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 22842863
It can depend on how your host pc is connected to the internet, but assuming that you have a lan with a dhcp server that correctly pass ip, dns and gateway address, you just need to set the VM network adapter to BRIDGED mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 22842885
In Bridged mode, the VM will behave as if it is just another machine on the LAN. Alternatively you can use NAT mode, in which case your host pc behaves like a NATting router and the VM will access the internet with your host pc's IP address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 22842894
if you network setting is bridged,  this will use your hosts network connection to connect to the internet and you can have your own ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 22842911
Sorry, left that part out. The host connects through a DHCP enabled router.

How do I place it into Bridged mode?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 22843065
Stop the VM (if it is running), click on "Edit the Virtual Machine settings" and then click on the Ethernet device. You can choose between Brdiged, NAT or Host-only. Pick Bridged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 22843187
Bridged is already selected there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 22843276
Well, then check the network status of the vm. Does it get an IP? What dns and gateway is it pointing to?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 22843792
VM is simply reporting media disconnected

However within the VM settings page the 'replicate physical network connection state' is unchecked.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 22843967
You may need to check that VMware is bridging with the correct physical network adapter (if you have more than one).

Steve :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 22843981
Ok, if I tick this box I get a question mark over the connection state box in the sys tray and a message saying that it can't renew the IP address when I try to repair it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 250 total points
ID: 22844068
Ok - but that might be a problem with your DHCP server.

At this stage, I'd say reboot the guest machine and see if it picks up an address.  If it doesn't, manually give the guest an IP address and other relevant settings, of a free IP address on your network.  Does this work?

Steve
--
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 250 total points
ID: 22844816
While the VM is running, if you click on the ethernet adapter in the lower right border, make sure that the "connected" checkbox is marked. When you mark it, windows should detect "cable connected". Also make sure the the host pc can access the internet BEFORE starting the vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 22848813
Ok , having played around with this in to the small hours, I can connect to the internet only if I select NAT, connect to the host only if I use host only, but I can't connect to anything while selecting bridge. Just to clarify earlier the ? over the network connection symbol was in the systray of the 2k3 machine(virtual).

Anything else to check to get the bridge working? Do I need to configure the host in anyway?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 31511747
Unfortunately I ran out of time on this one and had to change tack. Thanks for the help regardless guys. Hopefully it will aid someone else.
0