Solved

Brand new system assembled. sytem start but no boot beeps . doesn't goes to BIO either

Posted on 2008-10-30
11
503 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi Experts!

I just assembled a brand new system. Mother board is GA-G31M-S2L IP3 775 Socket. installed Intel Core 2 Processor E7200 LGA775. I have checked the connector and they are properly connected. when i switched on the system it didn't give a single beep. systems remain on. I took out the RAM and tried to reboot but no beep either. I also checked the power supply with power supply tester and its fine. will appreciate if you could guide me what to do? is motherboard faulty?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Impex
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gm1971
ID: 22842962
First, check the BIOS settings to see if the POST is set to have sounds. It just might not be. I turn mine off as I find it annoying.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 22842981
I doubt that without ram it would beep (beeping is controlled by BIOS and BIOS needs RAM). Anyway check that ALL installed component are properly seated, in particular the CPU. And try booting with other ram, or just a single ram module at a time (in case you have some good and some bad modules). Do you get anything on the video out?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gm1971
ID: 22842996
Sorry, missed where you said it doesn't go to BIOS in the title of your question. Does it go to OS at all?

Can you force it to go to BIOS with the F2 key, or whatever key it is on your system?

You may want to remove components such as CD drives - anything non-essential. Remove one component - reboot. Remove one more component - reboot. If you get to the point where it boots successfully, the problem is most likely with the last removed component.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 22843087
Minimum to get to bios is CPU, ram, powersupply (no hd, cd, add-on card...). And you need a graphic adapter but you have an integrated one, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impex
ID: 22843151
yeh i have an integrated one. the problem is that when u switch on it doesn't show any screen at all. its totally blank. only i can see the casing light is on and thats it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Impex
ID: 22843156
also CPU fan is running as well. but there is no first boot beep at all.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 250 total points
ID: 22843262
As I said, to get a beep or something on screen, you need good mb, cpu, ram, and powersupply. If it doesn't display anything nor beep, any of these 4 can be defective.
Assuming everything is properly connected and excluding the powersupply, the most probable defective one is ram, then MB, then cpu.
You can just try swapping them with known good one to find out which is the culprit
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22843865
"I doubt that without ram it would beep (beeping is controlled by BIOS and BIOS needs RAM)." This would be wrong, without memory a working motherboard should give a no memory present beep code. Strip the system down so only the cpu, 24-pin main power, 4-pin cpu power, power button and system speaker are connected. If you don't get a beep code then either the Psu, motherboard, or cpu. I would test with another PSU first as most PSU testers are worthless as they don't test the PSU under any load which is where where most bad power supplies fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impex
ID: 22844341
thank you for your guidance gentlemen. I will try these both combinations in morning when i come back to office and will let you know both. once again thank you very much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aaog
ID: 22845194
Ya.  Bad RAM or no RAM will both give you the "sound of RAM death" (what my friends and I call it).  It's usually a very long series of beeps or just one continuous one.  Two things I can think of will cause what you have going on there...well, three actually.  

First is a bad CPU or a bad connection to the CPU socket.  Without a processor, there may very well be no beeps, though some motherboards do give errors even for that.  This could be caused by a bent processor pin, thermal grease under the processor preventing contact, etc.  Might be worth checking.

Second and most likely is the PSU.  The power supply is critical for everything and is one of the hardest to pin down sometimes.  They do go bad sometimes and it's definitely a good idea to check with another one, maybe yours came Damaged?

Third and least likely is a damaged Motherboard.  Even though this is unlikley in my experience, it does happen.  After all, if you rule out CPU, power supply, and RAM, the only thing left is the motherboard.
Bad RAM should give you beeps so I'd try what jamietoner suggested and see what happens.  

Hopefully the speaker works ;)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22848439
i assume you have the 24 -pin powerconnector connected, as well as the aux 4- pin power connector for the cpu?
0